PLC Splitter

Planar lightwave circuit splitter (PLC Splitter) is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON(EPON/GPON) networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

Optical PLC Splitter is one of the key components in FTTH, it’s typical parameter include input and output part cable length, connector type, light splitting ratio and package style. Just like fiber optic patch cable, PLC splitters are usually with 0.9mm, 2mm or 3mm cables. 0.9mm outer diameter cable is mostly used in blockless/steel tube package fiber optic PLC splitters, while 2mm and 3mm cables are mostly used in box type package fiber splitters. Usually, PLC splitter is use G657A1 fiber, typical connectors installed on the fiber optic splitters are SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC or FC/PC type.

KINSOM as the China leading Fiber Optic PLC Splitter manufacturer, provides whole series of 1xN (1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16,1×32, 1×64) and 2xN (2×2, 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, 2×32,2×64) splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All meet Telecordia GR-1221/1209 standard, 100% test insertion loss, return loss and pass Temperature & Humidity aging test.

Bare Fiber Type Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

Bare Fiber PLC Splitter

  • Steel tube
  • 250μm ITU G.657A1
  • Loose tube
  • Wihtour connector
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64
1x2-steel-tube-sc-apc-plc-splitter

Blockless PLC Splitter

  • 900μm ITU G.657A1
  • Steel tube
  • SC,LC,FC Connector
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64
ABS BOX Type Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

ABS Box Module Type

  • ABS box
  • ITU G.657A1
  • Loose tube
  • SC, LC, FC Connector
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64
LGX Type Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

LGX PLC Splitter

  • Plastic box module
  • Steel tube
  • G657A1
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64
Fan Out Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

Fan Out PLC Splitter

  • Steel tube
  • With fan-out kit
  • G657A1
  • SC, LC, FC Connector
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64
Rack Mount Type Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

Rack Mount PLC Splitter

  • 1 U patch panel
  • Cold rolled plate shell
  • SC, LC, FC Connector
  • 1×2, 1×4···1×64
  • 2×4, 2×8···2×64

ALL Pass The Temperature & Humidity Aging Test !

Contact us for further discussion.